my go-to for wounds, along with colloidal silver. between the two of them, I never ever get infections. great product!
Super Strength Anti-Fungal Oil, 1oz (NEW!)Add to Wishlist
This super strength, herbal anti-fungal oil works by reducing or inhibiting fungal growth on the skin or in the nail bed. Works miracles on common fungal infections such as Tinea Versicolor, Athlete's Foot, Jock Itch, Ringworm, Candidiasis and so much more! This concentrated formula includes a powerful blend of therapeutic grade essential oils and natural healants such as Benchmark Thyme*, Oregano, Curcuma Xanthorriza*, Tea Tree, Tamanu*, Black Seed* and Karanja*. Contains 100% natural ingredients.
*Benchmark Thyme is a unique blend of ethically grown (chemical and pesticide free) Thyme cultivars, carefully chosen to provide the most effective composition of anti-bacterial aroma-chemicals, while being gentle on the skin. There are around 350 species of Thyme (many with sub-species) and four make up Benchmark Thyme - grown and distilled in the UK. Thyme grows prolifically across Europe and other parts of the world and the distilled oil (the essential oil) is used in a variety of commercial products. Thyme oil has many properties in common with Tea Tree and yet has not enjoyed the same popularity, mainly because Common Thyme (thymus vulgaris) contains high levels (60-70%) of thymol & carvacrol - powerful phenols that can be harsh on the skin. Benchmark Thyme is gentle on the skin yet retains Thyme's antiseptic properties. Benchmark Thyme will also be reliable (industry standard) as the aroma chemistry will be consistent, year after year. Throughout history Thyme has played a major role in the health, beauty and well-being of people around the world, and the herb has always been known to be a reliable antiseptic.
*Curcuma Xanthorrhiza grows in Southeast Asia and is a member of the Zingiberaceae (ginger family). This beautiful plant is sometimes referred to as Javanese Turmeric or temu lawak. The rhizome and root of this plant contain beneficial constituents that have been used traditionally in the treatment of acne and skin inflammations as used in Thai traditional medicine. More recently studies have demonstrated antioxidative, detoxifying and anticarcinogenic characteristics. Several studies have also demonstrated antimicrobial efficacy, expecially against the staphylococcus aureus bacteria.
*Black seed produces one of the healthiest oils on Earth. The prophet Muhammad was quoted as proclaiming “Black seed cures everything but death.” Black seed contains a myriad of antioxidants, anti inflammatory, anti-cancer, pain relieving, and antibacterial substances. Thymoquinone, an active component of black seed oil, is a central factor in the activation of our immune system. Virgin, unrefined, cold pressed black seed oil contains nearly one hundred beneficial ingredients, including essential amino acids, omega-3, Vitamin A (retinoids), and many more. The anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties make this oil an excellent remedy for a myriad of skin conditions and works to halt skin aging. Virgin black seed oil acts as a humectant, retaining water to promote a wrinkle free face. Black seed oil comes from Africa, the Middle East, and India. Studies have indicated the Indian variety is the most therapeutic of them all--this is the oil we use.
*Tamanu oil is derived from the large, blonde nuts of the Ati tree and has been used by natives of South East Asia and the Pacific Islands for centuries as a cure-all for any kind of skin problem because of its antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. Tamanu oil is known as a pharmacy in a bottle because it works more effectively against bacterial and fungal infections than many antibiotics. Tamanu is also one of the most effective agents in promoting the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. This property, "cicatrization", makes the oil perfect for those suffering from acne, rashes, sunburn, insect bites and eczema, not to mention as a daily standby for razor nicks to speed healing and avoid scarring.
*Karanja Oil (Pongamia Glabra) is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. This cousin of Neem offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative. Karanja Oil is prized for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties and is often used in pet care for the treatment of fleas, mange, and scabies. In skin care, Karanja Oil is used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff or to promote wound healing.
This product is a great topical treatment for the itch that comes with certain health and skin issues.
I have been using Anti Fungal since almost a year. I have been dealing with some sort of fungal yeast reaction to sweat. It often gets triggered by stress and I know exactly when it's kicking in. I workout often and the sweat on my tummy/chest tends to create small red marks on the skin (fungal reaction). This product has been extremely helpful to keep it at bay. And at the very beginning it helped to remove it completely when I was running out of options. If you suffer from a similar issue, give it a shot.